PRIVACY POLICY

CheckMeFares.com is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988. By using this site, you agree to this Privacy Policy, which is set out on this page. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

This Privacy Policy governs how your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be used and stored. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, particularly information that can identify an individual

Your Personal Information Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of your Personal Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Subscription

As part of subscribing with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

Subscribed Users

Subscription is completely optional. Subscription may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are never stored on our system. For your security all Credit Card details are tokenised and can then be charged against for your booking. You retain control of your token and can decide to store it for future bookings or delete it from the system.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Collecting Visitor Information

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience and a more secure website.

We use functional cookies to remember your preferences and to help you to use our website and apps efficiently and effectively. If you are using CheckMyFares.com to search for a flight, these cookies can remember your previous search criteria. We may also use cookies to remember your registration information so that you don’t have to retype your login credentials each time you visit our site. Passwords will, however, always be encrypted.

Analytics cookies are used to gain insight into how you use CheckMyFares.com. The session data we gather can include which web pages you have viewed, which referring/exit pages you have entered and left from, which platform type you have used, your IP information, which emails you have opened and acted upon, and date and time stamp information.

This means we can find out what works and what doesn't, optimize and improve our website, understand the effectiveness of advertisements and communications, and ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant.

It also means we can use details about how you’ve interacted with the site, such as the number of clicks you make on a given page, your mouse movements and scrolling activity, the search words you use and the text you enter into various fields.

We make use of analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns to learn how users interact with our website after they have been shown an online advertisement. This may include advertisements on third-party websites.

Information Access

Third party cookies (for example: advertising affiliates, and web analytics tools like Google Analytics) are used to provide statistical information and metrics related to the content shown on this site. Personal information gathered is not passed to these third parties and their cookie data cannot be linked to your personal information.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.
Visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au, for more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy.